F is for…

f 2

Nope…it’s not about the bad four letter word.

Faggoting

faggotingstitch.gif

Many computerized sewing machines have the ability to create a decorative Faggoting stitch, often used in heirloom embroidery. Usually used on sleeves, fronts of blouses and/or dresses. Attach two separate pieces of fabric together, leaving a little space in between.

faggotingtrim.jpg

If your sewing machine doesn’t have fagotting capabilities or you simply do not have the patience to do it, you can purchase faggoting trim and attach it between two pieces of fabric for a similar effect.

Fairies

fairydoor1a.jpg fairydoor1b.jpg fairydoor1c.jpg 

Heidi (aka myprincesslexie) gave me the cutest Fairy Door…and yes, it’s PINK!!!  I was even able to find a miniature sewing machine, sewing basket, scissors, mannequin and ironing board…woo hoo!!!  Hopefully my Diva Fairy™ will help out with some of the sewing around here…LOL!

Flickr Pics of the Fairy Doors of Ann Arbor

Urban Fairies

Phenomenon of Fairy Doors

Friendship

My Friendship Friday Meme

Hope your weekend is off to a great start!

Added 9/8/07 from Sue Wizard:

HMMMMM the letter F

I could think of a LOVELY F post to write

Dear Diary ,

Lets Discuss a man I call FRANK FOOTER …………………I would have jumped on him at The Domestic Divas BBQ except for the fact well that …Im married …and yeah that might be a sin ….also my husband may not have wanted to watch the kids while I broke our vows ………..

bbq200629.jpg

But oh LORD the man can cook …and hes got feet the size small watermelons …and well YOU know what they say about men with big feet ……

F
F
F !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sue

lisasiggie.jpg

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: